Workers’ Compensation Today: Occupational Disease and COVID-19
[…] There has been concern about essential workers contracting coronavirus, but with Washington State reopening it is sparking a greater concern of exposure for all returning workers.

Workers’ compensation has been around for several years now. The Industrial Insurance Act (Act) dictates the benefits that a worker could potentially receive if injured while at work. Within the Act, it breaks up injuries into industrial injuries or occupational diseases. The Department of Labor and Industries (Department) considers coronavirus claims as an Occupational Disease within the IIA. Under RCW 51.08.140, Occupational Disease means “such disease or infection as arises naturally and proximately out of employment.” As simple as that definition may seem, it has been a statement that has been interpreted several times and argued over for years. To understand Occupational Disease now, we must first look back to how we got here.

HISTORY OF OCCUPATIONAL DISEASE